aia florida award caribbean competition florida Office puerto rico

Take a look at this year’s Florida/Caribbean Honor & Design Award winners

Take a look at this year's Florida/Caribbean Honor & Design Award winners

The Florida Affiliation of the American Institute of Architects lately unveiled the winners of its annual AIA Florida/Caribbean Design & Honor Awards. The jury chosen forty-one tasks, representing work from 32 structure companies in Florida and Puerto Rico, in addition to ten people to obtain Honor and Benefit Awards.

Jury chair Joyce Owens stated: “The number and quality of submissions this year were truly outstanding. The jury was very impressed by the creative uses of space and sensitivity to environments on display in the designs, such as a renovated community plaza and a learning complex that integrates its surrounding landscape. The designs were an inspiration.”

Learn on for the entire record of awarded tasks and people.


Middle for Bass Fishing by Dianne Panton, Assoc. AIA College of Florida – CityLab Orlando

Award for Unbuilt Design

  • Benefit Award for Unbuilt Design, Barwdu Faculty, Duwehn’s City, Liberia, Africa, by KZ Structure, Inc., Miami, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award for Unbuilt Design, St. Petersburg Pier Market, St. Petersburg Florida, by Wannemacher Jensen Architects, Inc., St. Petersburg, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award for Unbuilt Design, Chabad of the Venetian & Sundown Islands, Miami Seashore, Florida, by Shulman + Associates, Miami, Florida. 
  • Honor Award for Unbuilt Design, Bayamon Infill Housing, Bayamon, Puerto Rico, by Diaz Paunetto Arquitectos, San Juan, Puerto Rico. 
  • Honor Award for Unbuilt Design, The New St. Petersburg Pier, St. Petersburg, Florida, by ASD|SKY and Rogers Companions Architects and City Designers, Tampa, Florida. 
  • Honor Award for Unbuilt Design, Reasonably priced Infill, Delray Seashore, Florida by Birse Thomas Architects, Inc., Palm Seashore Gardens, Florida.


Kotler-Coville Glass Pavillion at The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Artwork by Architects Lewis + Whitlock

Award for Masonry in Design

  • Benefit Award for Masonry in Design, Cover Redefined, Miami, Florida by Touzet Studio, Miami, Florida
  • Benefit Award for Masonry in Design, Doak Campbell Stadium Enhancements, Tallahassee, Florida by EMI Architects, ROSSER Worldwide, Inc., Tallahassee, Florida. 
  • Honor for Masonry in Design, Bo Diddley Plaza, Gainesville, Florida by DAG Architects Inc., Destin, Florida.


St. Thomas Extra Church Renovation & Enlargement by JNW Studios Structure | Interiors | Planning + City Design

Award for Sustainable Design

  • Benefit Award for Sustainable Design, Alexander Montessori Faculty New Reception and Classroom Buildings, Palmetto Bay, Florida by Jenifer Briley & Associates, Miami, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award for Sustainable Design, Fort Irwin Hospital Alternative, Barstow, California by RLF, Orlando, Florida.


Ayla Golf Academy & Clubhouse by Oppenheim Structure, architect of document: Darb Architects and Engineers

Award for Theoretical and Analysis Design

  • Benefit Award for Theoretical and Analysis Design, Revitalizing Oldsmar, Oldsmar, Florida by Taryn Sabia, Assoc. AIA, Florida Middle for Group Design and Analysis, College of South Florida, Tampa, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award for Theoretical and Analysis Design, Middle for Bass Fishing, Lake Apopka, Lake County and Orange County, Florida by Dianne Panton, Assoc. AIA College of Florida – CityLab Orlando, Orlando, Florida. 
  • Honor Award for Theoretical and Analysis Design, A Debt to the Havana’s Rooftops, Havana, Cuba by Manuel Alvarino, College of South Florida, Tampa, Florida. 
  • Honor Award for Theoretical and Analysis Design, Restoring Mild Memorial, Orlando Florida by Daniella Covate, Vanessa Marin, Matheus Da Silveira, Nathan Wallace, and Claudia Cintas, Orlando, Florida.


Guberman Kennedy Residence by Halflants + Pichette Studio for Trendy Structure

Award of Excellence for Renovations and Additions

  • Benefit Award of Excellence for Renovations and Additions, The Jim Moran Constructing, Tallahassee, Florida by Architects Lewis + Whitlock, Tallahassee, Florida.
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for Renovations and Additions, Wabi Sabi Home, Osprey, Florida by Corridor Architects, P.A., Sarasota, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for Renovations and Additions, Miami Dade School Interamerican Campus Constructing G, Miami, Florida by M.C. Harry & Associates, Miami, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for Renovations and Additions, St. Thomas Extra Church Renovation & Enlargement, Sarasota, Florida by JNW Studios Structure | Interiors | Planning + City Design, Sarasota, Florida. 


The New St. Petersburg Pier by ASD|SKY

Award of Excellence for Renovations and Additions – continued

  • Honor Award of Excellence for Renovations and Additions, Kotler-Coville Glass Pavillion at the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Artwork, Sarasota, Florida by Architects Lewis + Whitlock, Tallahassee, Florida. 
  • Honor Award of Excellence for Renovations and Additions, Hudson Home, Treasure Island, Florida by Seibert Architects, P.A, Sarasota, Florida. 
  • Honor Award of Excellence for Renovations and Additions, Bo Diddley Plaza Renovations, Gainesville, Florida by DAG Architects Inc., Destin, Florida.

Award of Excellence for Historic Preservation/Restoration

  • Benefit Award of Excellence for Historic Preservation/Restoration, Newell Corridor, College of Florida, Gainesville, Florida by Robert A.M. Stern, Schenkel Shultz Structure, Orlando, Florida. 
  • Honor Award of Excellence for Historic Preservation/Restoration, Home Tranquilo, Sarasota, Florida by Seibert Architects, P.A., Sarasota, Florida.


Home Tranquilo by Seibert Architects, P.A.

Award of Excellence for Inside

  • Benefit Award of Excellence for Interiors, AdRizer @ BOTA Middle, Sarasota, Florida by Hive Architects, Inc., Bradenton, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for Interiors, Forte Dei Marmi, Miami, Florida by Oppenheim Structure, Miami, Florida. 
  • Honor Award of Excellence for Interiors, Donnelly Renovation, Siesta Key, Florida by Halflants + Pichette Studio for Trendy Structure, Sarasota, Florida. 
  • Honor Award of Excellence for Interiors, 530 Lincoln Street, Miami Seashore, Florida by Shulman + Associates, Miami, Florida.


Muttenz Water Purification Plant by Oppenheim Structure

Award of Excellence for New Work

  • Benefit Award of Excellence for New Work, Metropolis of Pompano Seashore Library + Cultural Middle, Pompano Seashore, Florida by Silva Architects, LLC with Monica Ponce de Leon Studio, Coral Gables, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for New Work, Seabreeze West, Delray Seashore, Florida by Silberstein Structure, Inc, Delray Seashore, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for New Work, Brickell Metropolis Centre, Miami, Florida by Arquitectonica, Miami, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for New Work, Water Works Park, Tampa, Florida by Rowe Architects Included, Tampa, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for New Work, Ayla Golf Academy & Clubhouse, Aqaba, Jordan by Oppenheim Structure, Miami, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for New Work, Housing for the Disabled Aged, Miami Seashore, Florida by MATEU Structure, Miami, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for New Work, GLF Headquarters, Miami, Florida by Oppenheim Structure, Miami, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for New Work, Muttenz Water Purification Plant, Muttenz, Switzerland by Oppenheim Structure, Miami, Florida. 
  • Benefit Award of Excellence for New Work, Seagrape Home, Anna Maria, Florida by Traction Structure, Tampa, Florida. 


Wabi Sabi Home by Corridor Architects, P.A.

Award of Excellence for New Work – continued

  • Honor Award of Excellence for New Work, Faculty of Arts & Sciences, Tallahassee, Florida by EMI Architects, Tallahassee, Florida. 
  • Honor Award of Excellence for New Work, Warehouse Complicated, Miami, Florida by Chandler and Associates, Structure, P.A., Miami, Florida. 
  • Honor Award of Excellence for New Work, Guberman Kennedy Residence, Venice, Florida by Halflants + Pichette Studio for Trendy Structure, Sarasota, Florida. 
  • Honor Award of Excellence for New Work, Bay Pines STEM Middle, Seminole, Florida by Rowe Architects Included, Tampa, Florida.

Award for the Check of Time

Benefit Award for the Check of Time, Pineview Faculty, Osprey, Florida by Design Architect: Carl Abbott, FAIA Architect/Planner PA, Architect of Report: W R Frizzel, Challenge Supervisor: Don Inexperienced, AIA. Tampa, Florida.


Donnelly Renovation by Halflants + Pichette Studio for Trendy Structure

Different Awards:

  • Object Award, The Hangout, The City Conga, Tampa, Florida.
  • Mellen C. Greely Craftsman Award, Ryan Swanson, AIA, The City Conga, Tampa, Florida.
  • Photographer of the Yr, Sean Harris, Sarasota, Florida.
  • Affiliate of the Yr, Amie Calisti, Assoc. AIA, Boynton Seashore, Florida.
  • Pullara Particular person Award Jaime E. Sobrino, AIA, Doral, Florida.
  • Anthony “Tony” Pullara Chapter Award, AIA Miami, Miami, Florida.
  • AIA Florida Agency of the Yr, Candy Sparkman Architects, Sarasota, Florida.
  • Medal of Honor for Design, Michael Halflants, AIA, Sarasota, Florida.
  • Silver Medal – Hillard T. Smith Group Service Award, Brad Schiffer, AIA, Naples, Florida.
  • AIA Florida Gold Medal, Dan Kirby, FAIA, Orlando, Florida.

RELATED NEWS
California Dwelling: AIA Los Angeles selects 23 Residential Structure Award winners

RELATED NEWS
From California to Iowa to New York, listed here are the beautiful AIA 2018 Small Challenge Award winners

RELATED NEWS
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, COOKFOX, and Michael Maltzan amongst 2018 AIA Housing Award recipients